A tool from Security Force Monitor

2 Amphibious Brigade Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: 2 Brigade| Second Brigade

Country: Nigeria

Classified as: Army  Military

Areas of operation



Area First cited Last cited
Ikorodu 16 April 2018
Akwa Ibom 12 December 2016 14 March 2017
Southern Ijaw 13 December 2015
Rivers 17 January 2012 4 September 2016
Bayelsa 17 January 2012

Sites



Site First cited Last cited
Port Harcourt 20 April 2018 11 December 2016
Uyo 12 December 2016 19 July 2017
Port Harcourt 20 April 2018 11 December 2016

Parent units

All units that have held a command position over this unit.
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Subsidiaries


Name Aliases Classifications First cited Last cited
Joint Task Force Operation Pulo Shield Sector 2 JTF Sector 2
Sector Two
Army
Joint Task Force
Military
Police
17 January 2012 22 June 2016
6 Battalion Army
Military
17 October 2007 28 February 2017
5 Battalion Army
Military
14 March 2014 13 December 2015
343 Artillery Regiment 343 Regiment Army
Military
29 May 2016
29 Battalion 29 BN Army
Military
18 July 2011 25 August 2014
2 Brigade Supply and Transport Company Army
Military
18 July 2011
2 Brigade Provost Company Army
Military
18 July 2011
2 Brigade Medical Centre Army
Military
18 July 2011
2 Amphibious Brigade Garrison 2 Brigade Garrison Army
Military
5 December 2011 22 September 2015
174 Battalion 174 Bn
174 Mechanised Battalion
Army
Military
20 April 2018

Personnel

Table showing personnel linked to this unit in command, administrative and other roles
Name Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
Hamisu Hassan (2 Brigade) Brigadier General Commander 14 March 2017
Koko Essien Brigadier General Commander 22 February 2015 8 August 2015
Moundhey Ali (2 Amphibious Brigade) Brigadier General Commander 21 April 2018
Osasogie Uzamere Brigadier General Commander 30 September 2013 15 April 2014
Sakin-Yaki Bello Brigadier General Commander 21 August 2007 17 September 2007
Samuel Salihu Brigadier General Commander 21 March 2006 20 August 2007
Stephenson Olabanji Brigadier General Commander 26 August 2015 6 February 2016
Tukur Yusufu Buratai Brigadier General Commander 2 July 2011 18 December 2012
Tukur Yusufu Buratai Major General Commander 19 December 2012 31 January 2013
Zakariah Yaduma Brigadier General Commander 7 July 2003 9 September 2004