A tool from Security Force Monitor

81 Division Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: 81st Division| 81st Division (Amphibious)

Country: Nigeria

Classified as: Army  Military

Areas of operation



Area First cited Last cited
Egbado North 30 May 2018
Egbado South 30 May 2018
Ikorodu 16 April 2018
Maiduguri August 2013
Ogun 15 January 2012 21 April 2018
Lagos 30 January 2007 21 April 2018

Sites



Site First cited Last cited
Maiduguri August 2013
Lagos 19 March 2007 6 October 2017

Memberships

Multi-unit organizations that this unit is part of
Name Aliases Classifications First cited Last cited
African Union/United Nations Hybrid operation in Darfur African Union/UN Hybrid operation in Darfur
UNAMID
Peacekeeping 28 December 2014 18 January 2016
Operation Mesa OP Mesa Army
Military
January 2012
Operation BOYONA Joint Task Force
JTF
JTF's Operation Boyona
Army
Joint Task Force
Military
Police
State Security Service (Internal Security)
16 May 2013 August 2013

Parent units

All units that have held a command position over this unit.
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Subsidiaries


Name Aliases Classifications First cited Last cited
Unknown Brigade of 81 Division Placeholder 29 January 2007 20 March 2014
9 Brigade 9 Bde Army
Military
30 January 2007 30 July 2018
81 Division Garrision Army
Military
19 January 2004 30 July 2018
45 Division Engineers Army
Military
30 April 2015 30 July 2018
35 Artillery Brigade Army
Military
8 February 2012 30 July 2018
242 Recce Battalion 242 Battalion Army
Military
30 January 2007 20 April 2016
2 Amphibious Brigade 2 Brigade
Second Brigade
Army
Military
20 April 2018

Personnel

Table showing personnel linked to this unit in command, administrative and other roles
Name Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
AA Mshelbwalla Major General Commander 2004 16 January 2005
Azubuike Onyeabo Ihejirika Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 7 January 2007 2008
Ebenezer Oyefolu Major General Commander 25 April 2017
Emeka CG Nwanguna Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 9 January 2009 23 September 2010
Enobong Udoh Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 21 April 2018 30 July 2018
Kenneth Tobia Minimah Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 24 September 2010 26 January 2013
Obi Abel Umahi Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 27 January 2013 6 February 2014
Samaila Iliya Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 17 January 2005 12 August 2006
Tamunomieibi I. Dibi Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 13 February 2014 9 August 2015
Tanko Abdu Brigadier General Commander General Officer Commanding 13 April 2001
Tanko Abdu Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 19 January 2004 2004