A tool from Security Force Monitor

II Región Militar Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: II Military Region| II R.M.

Country: Mexico

Classified as: Ejército  Militar

Areas of operation



Area First cited Last cited
Sonora 1998 5 July 2016
Baja California Sur 1998 5 July 2016
Baja California 1998 5 July 2016

Sites



Site First cited Last cited
Tijuana 13 May 2015
Ensenada 31 August 2008
Mexicali 12 December 2004 5 July 2016

Parent units

All units that have held a command position over this unit.
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Subsidiaries


Name Aliases Classifications First cited Last cited
45 Zona Militar 45/a.
45/a. ZM
45/a. Z.M.
45/a ZONA MILITAR
Ejército
Militar
9 May 2014 9 January 2017
40 Zona Militar 40/a.
40/a Z.M.
40/a. ZM
40/a. Z.M.
40/a. Zona Militar
40/a. ZONA MILITAR
Ejército
Militar
8 September 2005 9 January 2017
4 Zona Militar 4/a.
4/a. ZM
4/a. Z.M.
4/a Zona Militar
4/a. Zona Militar
4/a. ZONA MILITAR
Cuarta Zona Militar
IV Zona Militar
Ejército
Militar
9 August 2005 9 January 2017
3 Zona Militar 3/a.
3/a. ZM
3/a. Z.M.
3/a. Zona Militar
3/a. ZONA MILITAR
3/a. ZONA MILITAR.
Tercera Zona Militar
Ejército
Militar
9 August 2005 9 January 2017
2 Zona Militar 2/a.
2/a. ZM
2/a. Z.M.
2/a. Zona Militar
2/a. ZONA MILITAR
2zm
Segunda Zona Militar
Ejército
Militar
12 December 2004

Personnel

Table showing personnel linked to this unit in command, administrative and other roles
Name Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
Adolfo Domínguez Martínez General de División Commander 7 May 2016 24 December 2016
Alfonso Duarte Múgica General de División Commander 10 October 2012 10 October 2012
Augusto Moisés García Ochoa General de División Commander 26 March 2014 22 January 2016
Gilberto Hernández Andreu General de División Commander 17 January 2013 27 November 2013
Javier del Real Magallanes General de División Commander 12 March 2005 8 September 2005
José Fco. Javier Sandoval Gutiérrez General de División Commander 8 February 2004 4 August 2004
Rubén Venzor Arellano General de División Commander 18 January 2010 4 February 2010
Sergio Aponte Polito General de División Commander 11 December 2006 31 July 2008
Sergio Magaña Mier General de División Commander 1 August 2008 20 December 2009