A tool from Security Force Monitor

Owoye Andrew Azazi Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: Andrew Azazi | A. O. Azazi | OA Azazi | Owoye Azazi | Patrick Owoeye Azazi

Country: Nigeria

Last seen as

Chief of Defence Staff, General, Commander of Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (Air Force/Army/Military/Navy) on 19 August 2008

Postings


Organization Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria General Commander Chief of Defence Staff 27 August 2007 19 August 2008
Defence Headquarters General Commander Chief of Defence Staff 27 August 2007 19 August 2008
Nigerian Army Commander June 2006 June 2007
Nigerian Army Headquarters Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Army Staff June 2006 June 2007
1 Mechanised Division Major General Commander General Officer Commanding 17 January 2005 9 July 2006

Chain of command

Command relationships from a person's posting to the highest-level unit (calculated at the end of the posting)
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Superiors

Commanders of units that were superior to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Abdulrahman Danbazzau Armed Forces Council August 2008 September 2010 ~761 days
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua Commander President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 29 May 2007 5 May 2010 1072 days
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua Commander Armed Forces Council 29 May 2007 5 May 2010 1072 days
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Armed Forces Council June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Martin Luther Agwai Lieutenant General Commander Defence Headquarters 1 June 2006 1 June 2007 365 days
Martin Luther Agwai Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army Headquarters June 2003 June 2006 ~1096 days

Subordinates

Commanders of units that were subordinate to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Abdulrahman Danbazzau Commander Nigerian Army August 2008 September 2010 ~761 days
Nanven Wuyep Rimtip Brigadier General Commander Joint Task Force Operation Restore Hope 17 March 2008 14 December 2008 272 days
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army Headquarters June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Azubuike Onyeabo Ihejirika Major General Commander 81 Division 7 January 2007 2008 ~359 days
Joseph Oshanupin Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division 10 July 2006 30 July 2007 385 days
Mohammed Sani Saleh Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division 15 April 2007 30 July 2007 106 days
Lawrence Jokotola Major General Commander 1 Mechanised Division 10 July 2006 30 July 2007 385 days
AN Bamalli Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division March 2006 17 September 2006 ~200 days
Samaila Iliya Major General Commander 81 Division 17 January 2005 12 August 2006 572 days
Abdul Hafeez Adewuyi Major General Commander 82 Division 3 September 2004 9 July 2006 674 days
Isiaku Dikko Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division 17 January 2005 9 July 2006 538 days