A tool from Security Force Monitor

Martin Luther Agwai Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: Marthin Luther Agwai | Martins Agwai | Martins Luther Agwa

Country: Nigeria

Last seen as

Chief of Defence Staff, Lieutenant General, Commander of Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (Air Force/Army/Military/Navy) on 1 June 2007

Postings


Organization Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Defence Staff 1 June 2006 1 June 2007
Defence Headquarters Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Defence Staff 1 June 2006 1 June 2007
Nigerian Army Commander June 2003 June 2006
Nigerian Army Headquarters Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Army Staff June 2003 June 2006

Chain of command

Command relationships from a person's posting to the highest-level unit (calculated at the end of the posting)
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Superiors

Commanders of units that were superior to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua Commander President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 29 May 2007 5 May 2010 1072 days
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua Commander Armed Forces Council 29 May 2007 5 May 2010 1072 days
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Armed Forces Council June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi Commander Nigerian Army June 2006 June 2007 ~365 days
Olusegun Obasanjo Commander Armed Forces Council 29 May 1999 29 May 2007 2922 days
Olusegun Obasanjo Commander President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 29 May 1999 28 May 2007 2921 days

Subordinates

Commanders of units that were subordinate to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Luka Yusuf Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army June 2007 August 2008 ~427 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi Commander Nigerian Army June 2006 June 2007 ~365 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army Headquarters June 2006 June 2007 ~365 days
Alfred Ilogho Brigadier General Commander Joint Task Force Operation Restore Hope 3 April 2006 2 March 2007 333 days
AN Bamalli Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division March 2006 17 September 2006 ~200 days
Samaila Iliya Major General Commander 81 Division 17 January 2005 12 August 2006 572 days
Abdul Hafeez Adewuyi Major General Commander 82 Division 3 September 2004 9 July 2006 674 days
Isiaku Dikko Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division 17 January 2005 9 July 2006 538 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi Major General Commander 1 Mechanised Division 17 January 2005 9 July 2006 538 days
Isaac Obiakor Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division 16 December 2004 March 2006 ~440 days
AA Mshelbwalla Major General Commander 81 Division 2004 16 January 2005 ~381 days
Danmadami Diaji Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division February 2003 16 January 2005 ~715 days
SA Asemota Major General Commander 1 Mechanised Division 1 August 2002 6 January 2005 889 days
R Adeshina Major General Commander 82 Division 2004 3 September 2004 ~246 days
Bashiru Jinadu Major General Commander 82 Division 2003 2004 ~365 days
Tanko Abdu Major General Commander 81 Division 19 January 2004 2004 ~-18 days