A tool from Security Force Monitor

Luka Yusuf Download as CSV Print this page

Also known as: LN Yusuf

Country: Nigeria

Last seen as

Chief of Army Staff, Lieutenant General of Armed Forces Council (Air Force/Army/Military/Navy) on August 2008

Postings


Organization Rank Role Title First cited Last cited
Armed Forces Council Lieutenant General Chief of Army Staff June 2007 August 2008
Nigerian Army Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Army Staff June 2007 August 2008
Nigerian Army Headquarters Lieutenant General Commander Chief of Army Staff June 2007 August 2008

Chain of command

Command relationships from a person's posting to the highest-level unit (calculated at the end of the posting)
Swipe to zoom, click and drag to pan

Superiors

Commanders of units that were superior to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Abdulrahman Danbazzau Commander Nigerian Army August 2008 September 2010 ~761 days
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua Commander President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 29 May 2007 5 May 2010 1072 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi General Commander Defence Headquarters 27 August 2007 19 August 2008 358 days
Martin Luther Agwai Lieutenant General Commander Defence Headquarters 1 June 2006 1 June 2007 365 days

Subordinates

Commanders of units that were subordinate to any units commanded by this person
Name Rank Role Unit Start of overlap End of overlap Duration of overlap
Abdulrahman Danbazzau Lieutenant General Commander Nigerian Army Headquarters August 2008 September 2010 ~761 days
Olakunle Akinyemi Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division 31 July 2007 25 January 2009 544 days
Moses Obi Major General Commander 1 Mechanised Division 31 July 2007 8 January 2009 527 days
Bello Danbazau Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division 31 July 2007 2009 ~520 days
Owoye Andrew Azazi General Commander Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 27 August 2007 19 August 2008 358 days
Azubuike Onyeabo Ihejirika Major General Commander 81 Division 7 January 2007 2008 ~359 days
Adamu T. Ibrahim Major General Commander 82 Division 31 July 2007 17 October 2007 78 days
Joseph Oshanupin Major General Commander 3 Armoured Division 10 July 2006 30 July 2007 385 days
Mohammed Sani Saleh Major General Commander 2 Mechanised Division 15 April 2007 30 July 2007 106 days
Lawrence Jokotola Major General Commander 1 Mechanised Division 10 July 2006 30 July 2007 385 days
Martin Luther Agwai Lieutenant General Commander Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1 June 2006 1 June 2007 365 days